Investigates
[…] Finn Carlin: Do property appraisers in Florida have the power to partially remove the homestead exemptions for homeowners, particularly people who permanently stay in the home, only renting out part of their home for temporary vacation rentals?

FL Dept. of Revenue: Yes. Both the Florida Legislature and the Florida courts have for many years indicated the legal requirement for homesteads to be used as such and not for commercial purposes. Section 196.031(4), Florida Statutes, states “the exemption provided in this section applies only to those parcels classified and assessed as owner-occupied residential property or only to the portion of property so classified and assessed.”

Property tax troubles for homeowners renting our rooms is an issue recently taken up in Florida’s courts.